Clark's Crossing Gazette

Area players draw interest in SJHL draftFree Access


Brock Evans in action for the Warman U18AAA Wildcats. Evans was selected third overall by the Kindersley Klippers (Gazette file photo by Wayne Shiels)

The Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League held their draft on Friday, June 10 and numerous players who developed through our area’s minor hockey programs were among the players selected.

The twelve teams in the league view the draft as a chance to reset and begin building towards the future. This year’s draft was unique in that it was divided into two parts.

The first part was six rounds where teams selected players born in 2006. Part two was two rounds of players born in 2007.

This was necessary because the 2020-21 season had been severely shortened due to covid shutdowns meaning teams had few games to evaluate prospects so the ‘06 draft was postponed to this year.

Two Warman natives were selected in the first round.

Forward Brock Evans who played with the Warman Wildcats U18AAA team was selected number three overall by the Kindersley Klippers.

Forward Riley Ashe who played last year for the Saskatoon Blazers U18AAA was the tenth pick by the Melfort Mustangs.

Other Martensville and Warman Minor Hockey Alumni selected were:

#31 Carson Olson defenceman (Warman) Warman Wildcats U18AA selected by Battlefords North Stars

#32 Jack Janzen forward (Martensville) Martensville Marauders U18AA/ Warman Wildcats U18 AAA selected by Nipawin Hawks

#33 Owen Dyck defenceman (Borden) Battleford Stars U18AAA selected by the Battlefords North Stars

#46 Ryan Bain goalie (Hanley) Moose Jaw Warriors U18AAA selected by the Flin Flon Bombers

#47 Carston Kayter defenceman (Warman) Warman Wildcats U18AAA selected by Humboldt Broncos

#54 Trae Lees forward (Warman) Warman Wildcats U18AA selected by the La Ronge Ice Wolves

#59 Chase Wutzke goalie (Debden) Saskatoon Contacts U18AAA selected by the La Ronge Ice Wolves

#62 Carsyn Dyck forward (Warman) Warman Wildcats selected by the Estevan Bruins

Final two rounds selected players born in 2007.

#78 Liam Bursaw forward (Warman) Northern Alberta Xtrme U16 Prep selected by the La Ronge Ice Wolves

#87 Teigan Semchyshen defenceman (Warman)  Martensville Marauders U15AA selected by the Humboldt Broncos